View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 26 Apr 2017 02:24 am



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 hooking up my PS3 too the net....need advice 
Author Message
BLUE!...YOUR MY BOY BLUE!!
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2006 04:16 pm
Posts: 2574
Location: Melbourne
PSN ID: edgecrush33
So I've got adsl now and I have a billion 7300gra modem/router. I want to hook up the PS3 to it so I can play online and download stuff. I went to scan for it on the PS3 and nothing has come up. Is distance an issue? its about 10-15metres away with walls inbetween. I'm a noob with this and thought I'd ask the wise minds that get around here...any suggestions??

_________________
Everybody be cool.....You be cool


04 May 2010 12:35 pm
Profile
Regular Member
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: 21 Nov 2006 07:49 pm
Posts: 1136
Location: kanga land
Gamertag: jobbidiar
PSN ID: jobbidiar
Mii: jobbidiar
Steam ID: jobbidiar
Post 
bit of a late reply, yeah sounds to me that your ps3 can't find the modem due to the walls, have you tried moving the modem closer to the ps3 to see if it actually does pick it up if it's in the same room?

I didn't have any probs with mine when i tested it out, i prefer using a ethernet cord though personally less chance of a dropout

_________________
Uncharted 4 GOTY 2015 (unless it's broken like MCC)


07 May 2010 08:59 am
Profile
Boundless Generosity
Boundless Generosity
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jul 2006 07:51 am
Posts: 18664
Location: Brisbane
Gamertag: GreyWizzard
PSN ID: Grey_AU
Post 
Move the router closer to the PS3, you'll be able to see the screen still heh.

You only need to prove that you can connect to the router not see the net.

If it connects, then yes, it is a wall issue.

You can get amplifiers/doublers for your router.

_________________
Image

MK Fatality Retrospective


07 May 2010 09:21 am
Profile
BLUE!...YOUR MY BOY BLUE!!
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2006 04:16 pm
Posts: 2574
Location: Melbourne
PSN ID: edgecrush33
Post 
thanks for the heads up guys, definately the router is too far away from the PS3 and the signal isnt strong enough. So I'll either get a new router, another router or amplifiers/doublers for the router I have now. I'll check it out :up:

_________________
Everybody be cool.....You be cool


07 May 2010 04:53 pm
Profile
Eels - regular season champions
Eels - regular season champions
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jul 2006 11:08 am
Posts: 18205
Gamertag: pilonv1
PSN ID: pilonv1
Steam ID: pilonv1
Post 
You could always just get a 20m network cable :P


07 May 2010 05:00 pm
Profile
Hard Cun...too much?
Hard Cun...too much?
User avatar

Joined: 10 Jul 2006 06:36 pm
Posts: 5306
Location: Inside ya Mum
Gamertag: ACE VENCLOUDY
PSN ID: ACEVENCLOUDY
Post 
Thats what i done :D


07 May 2010 05:22 pm
Profile WWW
Cheats
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jul 2006 01:09 am
Posts: 18189
Location: 4215
Gamertag: GenerationX 360
PSN ID: Weak_Spot
Mii: GenerationX_2k
Steam ID: Gen X
Post 
I put a couple of screws on the wall to secure my router at a height then put a make shift booster on it out of a aluminium can, now my PS3 gets a 100% signal.


08 May 2010 08:22 am
Profile WWW
BLUE!...YOUR MY BOY BLUE!!
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2006 04:16 pm
Posts: 2574
Location: Melbourne
PSN ID: edgecrush33
Post 
well I ended up getting another modem/router and I'm getting 60% signal. I wouldent mind getting a amplifier/doubler to boost the signal. Any good places to get one of these? how much are they?

_________________
Everybody be cool.....You be cool


25 May 2010 10:26 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.